MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that Baker’s Complaint fails to adequately state a fraud claim under either an affirmative fraud or fraud by omission theory.
C. Securities Law Fraud (Third Claim for Relief)
Baker’s next claim alleges that all Defendants except Arkatex engaged in securities fraud in violation of (1) § 10(b) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereto, (2) the Texas Securities Act, and (3) Colorado Securities Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5; Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. arts. 581-7 & 581-33; Colo.Rev.Stat. § 11-51-501.
The basic elements of a federal securities fraud claim are similar to those of a common law fraud claim: “(1) a material misrepresentation (or omission) ...; (2) scienter ...; (3) a connection with the purchase or sale of a security ...; (4) reliance ...; (5) economic loss ...; and (6) loss causation.... ” Dura Pharm., Inc. v. Broudo, 544 U.S. 336, 342, 125 S.Ct. 1627, 161 L.Ed.2d 577 (2005) (emphasis and citations omitted). As with common law fraud claims, Rule 9(b) “applies] to securities fraud claims.” Goldstein v.