Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] With respect to each pesticide product, the EPA determines whether:

(A) its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it;
(B) its labeling and other material required to be submitted comply with the requirements of this subchapter;
(C) it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and
(D) when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.

7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5); see also id. § 136a-1(g)(2)(C) (“The Administrator shall determine whether to reregister a pesticide by determining whether such pesticide meets the requirements of section 136a(c)(5) of this title.”). While the EPA is required to undertake these determinations, the EPA exercises its discretion when determining whether the foregoing factors are met, and ultimately," whether or not to reregister the pesticide.