Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] This is a separate question from whether the Service had authority to promulgate procedural regulations implementing section 7 of the ESA.

Having found that the Service did not exceed is delegated authority in promulgating 50 C.F.R. § 402.16, the Court considers whether the Service’s interpretation of section 7(a)(2) is “a reasonable policy choice for the agency to make.” River Watch, 633 F.3d at 772 (quotations omitted). To fill in the gap left open by Congress regarding the process of consultations that are required by section 7(a)(2) of the ESA, the Service sought to interpret this ambiguity by promulgating 50 C.F.R. § 402.16, which provides that “Reinitiation of formal consultation is required ... where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retain or is authorized’by law,” and one of four circumstances described in 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 are met.

The Court finds that § 402.16 is a reasonable interpretation of section 7. There are textual reasons that support this conclusion.