Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] 50 C.F.R. § 402.16.

The ESA contains a citizen suit provision which authorizes any person to “commence a civil suit on his own behalf ... to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency ... who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). The citizen suit provision also provides that “district courts shall have jurisdiction ... to enforce any such provision or regulation.” Id. § 1540(g).

B. The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (“FI-FRA”)

FIFRA establishes a regulatory scheme for the distribution, sale and use of pesticides. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136 et seq. FIFRA defines a “pesticide” as “any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest .... ” 7 U.S.C. § 136(u). An “active ingredient” is defined as “an ingredient which will prevent, destroy, repel, or mitigate any pest.” Id. § 136(a)(1). A pesticide may contain one or more active ingredients.