Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(g)(l)(A)(iii), (iv). Congress instructed EPA to promulgate regulations establishing “a procedure for accomplishing the periodic review of registrations.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(g)(l)(A)(ii).

Through the promulgation of regulations, the EPA established a procedure for registration review that starts with the creation of “a docket for each registration review ease” that is open to the public. 40 C.F.R. § 155.50. The docket contains “information that will assist the public in understanding the types of information and issues” the EPA “may consider in the course of the registration review,” including “[r]isk assessment documents.” Id. § 155.50(a)(3).