Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id. § 155.50(a)(3). The EPA publishes notice in the Federal Register announcing the docket, and establishes a 60-day comment period in which “interested persons may identify any additional information they believe” should be considered in the course of registration review. Id. § 155.50(b).

In conducting the registration review, the EPA assesses “any changes that may have occurred since the Agency’s last registration decision to determine ... whether the pesticide still satisfies the FIFRA standard for registration.” 40 C.F.R. § 155.53(a). The EPA decides “whether any new data or information on the pesticide ... warrant conducting a new risk assessment or a new risk/benefit assessment.” Id. The EPA also considers “whether any new data or information regarding an individual pesticide product, ... such as data or information about an inert ingredient in the pesticide product or other information or data relating to the composition, labeling or use of the pesticide product, warrant additional review of a pesticide product’s registration.” Id.

*751The EPA publishes its proposed registration review decision and the bases for that decision in the pesticide’s registration review docket. Id. § 155.58(a). The EPA then provides a comment period of at least 60 days. Id.