Alberts v. Liberty Life Assurance Co.
[…] Campbell v. Cal-Gard Sur. Servs., Inc., 62 Cal.App.4th 563, 571, 73 Cal.Rptr.2d 64 (1998). One state court decision found particularly significant evidence that an insurer withheld information provided by the insured from the insurer’s own physicians. Little v. Stuyvesant Life Ins. Co., 67 Cal.App.3d 451, 462, 136 Cal.Rptr. 653 (1977). Assuming the truth of plaintiff s allegations, they are sufficient, at this stage, to present a plausible claim for punitive damages.

2. Section 3315

Liberty further argues Alberts cannot recover treble damages pursuant to California Civil Code § 3345 because her claim arises under the common law of tort and not a statutory cause of action. Sec*797tion 3345 provides that, m an action brought by disabled citizens, as that term is defined in section 1761(g), “to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition,” the trier of fact may award up to treble damages “[w]henever a trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter.”