United States v. Davis
[…] Haskell, 745 F.3d at 1273 (citing King, 133 S.Ct. at 1966). The Supreme Court then provided that it granted “certiorari ... to address the question.” Id. Thus, the Court reads King to apply to DNA searches of arrestees for all felonies, not just “violent felonies.” Accordingly, the Court does not find Fla. Stat. § 943.325 to be unconstitutional on such grounds.

Likewise, the Court rejects Defendant’s argument that Fla. Stat. § 943.325 is unconstitutional because it is not constrained to purposes associated with routine booking. The statute specifies that “[ajrrested qualifying offenders must submit a DNA sample at the time they, are booked into a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility.” Fla. Stat. § 943.325(7)(b). “The analyses of DNA samples collected under this section shall be used only for law enforcement identification purposes ... and may not be used for identification of any medical or genetic condition.” Fla. Stat. § 943,325(13)(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the purpose for which DNA samples can be collected under Fla.