DECISION AND ORDER
[…] The same reasoning applies to the State’s PACT Act claim against Wheeler. Of relevance here, the PACT Act “imposes strict restrictions on the ‘delivery sale’ of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco.” Red Earth LLC v. United States, 657 F.3d 138, 141 (2d Cir.2011). A “delivery sale” occurs when the buyer and seller are not in each other’s, physical presence at the time the buyer requests or receives the cigarettes, as when cigarettes are ordered over the internet and delivered by mail. 15 U.S.C. § 375(5). In order to “prevent tobacco smuggling” and “ensure the collection of all tobacco taxes,” the statute demands that delivery sellers “comply with the same laws that apply to law-abiding tobacco retailers.” Pub.L. No. 111-154, § 2(a), 124 Stat. 1087-88 (2010). To that end, the PACT Act requires delivery sellers to pay excise taxes, obey licensing and tax-stamping requirements, and otherwise comply with state and local tobacco laws “as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific State and place” where the tobacco product is delivered. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3).
A “delivery sale” “means any sale of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to a consumer.” Id. § 375(5). A “consumer,” in turn, is defined ás: (A) “any person that purchases cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; and (B) does not include any person lawfully operating as a manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, or retailer of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.” Id. § 375(4)(A), (B).
In this case, Wheeler argues that the amended complaint does not allege that Wheeler is a “delivery seller” but is rather concerned with cigarette sales to tribal wholesalers and/or retailers which, by definition, are not “consumers” under the PACT Act.