In re Adobe Systems, Inc. Privacy Litigation
[…] A. Customer Records Act Claim

Plaintiffs’ first cause of action is for injunctive relief on behalf of the California Plaintiffs for violations of Sections 1798.81.5 and 1798.82 of the California Civil Code (“CRA”).3 The CRA provides in relevant part that:

A business that owns or licenses personal information about a California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b). Section 1798.82, for its part, requires businesses to “disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach ... in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a).