In re Adobe Systems, Inc. Privacy Litigation
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Adobe’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ Section 1798.82 claim for lacking of Article III standing. Because Plaintiffs may be able to cure this deficiency in an amended complaint, this dismissal is without prejudice.

2. Statutory Standing

The CRA also contains a statutory standing requirement. Section 1798.84, the remedies provision of the CRA, provides that “[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages,” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(b), and the California Court of Appeal has held that this injury requirement applies “regardless of the remedies [a plaintiff] seek[s],” Boorstein v. CBS Interactive, Inc., 222 Cal.App.4th 456, 466-67, 165 Cal.Rptr.3d 669 (2013); accord Murray v.