Cardenas v. Grozdic
[…] Accordingly, Ray Grozdic’s and REA’s motion for summary judgment on the issue of willfulness is denied. However, as a matter of law, liability for any FLSA violations is limited to the three years preceding the filing of Cardenas’s Complaint. Even if willfulness is found, the statute of limitations has run on all claims prior to January 13, 2009.

3. Retaliatory Discharge Under the IWPCA

The IWPCA provides that “[a]n employee who has been unlawfully retaliat*927ed against shall be entitled to recover ... in a civil action.” 820 ILCS 115/14(c). Unlawful retaliation occurs when an employer or agent of an employer “discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because that employee has made a complaint to his employer ... that he or she has not been paid in accordance with the provisions of the [IWPCA].” Id. Ray Grozdic and REA contend that summary judgment on Cardenas’s retaliation claim must be granted because Cardenas did not make a complaint to Ray Grozdic or REA regarding lack of payment until December 15, 2011, nearly a month after he was fired.