MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Circuit Court of Montgomery County denied her request for relief and held that, pursuant to § 15-22-27(b), Plaintiff would remain ineligible for parole consideration until she had served fifteen years of her commuted sentence.1
On June 18, 2003, the Alabama Legislature passed Act 2003-300 (“the Act”), which amended § 15-22-27(b) to provide that “[a]ny person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the Governor shall not be eligible for a parole.” (emphasis added). The Act also amended the statute to require that “[a]ny person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the Governor” remains ineligible for a grant of parole “unless sufficient evidence is presented to the Board of Pardons and Paroles to satisfy it that the person was innocent of the crime for which he or she was convicted, the board votes unanimously to grant the person” parole, and “the Governor concurs in