Gross, No. 1:11—CV-3558-WSD, 2012 WL 3612626, at *8 (N.D.Ga. Aug. 21, 2012) (quoting Charles Alan Wright et al, 8 Federal Practice and Procedure § 2008.3 (2010)).” Maurer, 2013 WL 4011063 at *9.
Brannies relies on Georgia’s long-arm statute to support personal jurisdiction over ROI. He specifically invokes O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1) & (3). Doc. 25 at 4. In pertinent part that statute provides:
A court'... may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident ... as to a cause of action arising from any of the *1363acts ... enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she: (1) Transacts any business within this state; (2) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state ...; (3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91.2
When § 9-10-91(1) is invoked, the Court must “examine all of a nonresident’s tangible and intangible conduct and ask whether it can fairly be said that the nonresident has transacted any business within Georgia.” Diamond, Crystal Brands, Inc. v.