Fox v. Regional Transportation Authority
[…] First, the provision was enacted pursuant to Congress’s spending power. Sec- ’ ond, it lacks the “individually focused terminology of Titles VI and IX (‘No person ... shall ... be subject to discrimination’) .... ” Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287, 122 S.Ct. 2268; see also Ind. Prot. & Advocacy Servs., 603 F.3d at 367 (“[T]he Act requires that IPAS ‘shall ... have access to all records.... ’ ”). Third, the provision speaks to the Secretary of Transportation, who is “two steps removed from the interests” of the individuals benefitted by § 5307(c)(1)(D). Id. And fourth, Congress expressly authorized the Secretary of Transportation to “take appropriate action ... including making an appropriate adjustment in the amount of a grant or withdrawing the grant, “sue,” “enforce a right conferred' on the Secretary by law or agreement,” and “issue regulations as necessary to carry out the purposes of [the Act].” 49 U.S.C. §§ 5307(f)(3) & 5334(a)(2), (3), (11).