Fox v. Regional Transportation Authority
[…] (D) will ensure that, during non-peak hours for transportation using or involving a facility or equipment of a project financed under this section, a fare that is not more than 50. percent of the peak hour fare will be charged for any—
(i) senior;
(ii) individual who, because of illness, injury, age, congenital malfunction, or other incapacity or temporary or perma*954nent disability ..., cannot use a public transportation service or a public transportation facility effectively without special facilities, planning, or design; and
(iii) individual presenting a Medicare card....

49 U.S.C. § 5307(c)(1)(D) (the court will refer to this provision as the “half-fare provision”).

Section 5307(f) provides for a triennial review whereby the Secretary of Transportation “shall review and evaluate ... the extent to which [a recipient’s] program activities are consistent with the activities proposed under subsection (c) [including the half-fare provision].... ” 49 U.S.C. § 5307(f)(2). If the Secretary’s review reveals deficiencies in a transportation operator’s compliance with the half-fare provision, § 5307 authorizes the Secretary'to “take appropriate action ... including making an appropriate adjustment in the amount of a grant or withdrawing the grant.” 49 U.S.C. § 5307(f)(3). The Secretary is also empowered under the Act to “sue,” to “enforce a right conferred on the Secretary by law or agreement,” and to “issue regulations as necessary to carry out the purposes of [the Act].” 49 U.S.C. §§ 5334(a)(2), (3), (11).8