Osei v. Coastal International Security Inc.
[…] See, e.g., id. at 676 (holding employee was FMLA eligible in part because eight factor analysis weighed in her favor); Sullivan v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., 623 F.3d 770, 783-87 (9th Cir.2010) (applying eight factors from DOL regulation to aid successor-in-interest inquiry); Rhoads v. F.D.I.C., 956 F.Supp. 1239, 1252 (D.Md.1997), rev’d on other grounds, 257 F.3d 373 (4th Cir.2001) (same). The regulation provides that an employer may be considered a successor in interest for purposes of FMLA employer liability as well as employee eligibility. 29 C.F.R. § 825.107. It specifically states:

When an employer is a successor in interest, employees’ entitlements are the same as if the employment by the predecessor and successor were continuous employment by a single employer.... A successor which meets FMLA’s coverage criteria must count periods of employment and hours of service with the predecessor for purposes of determining employee eligibility for FMLA leave.

§ 825.107(c) (emphasis added). The factors to be considered in making the determination, viewed under the totality of the circumstances, include: (1) substantial continuity of the same business operations; (2) use of the same plant; (3) continuity of the work force; (4) similarity of jobs and working conditions; (5) similarity of supervisory personnel; (6) similarity in machinery, equipment, and production methods; (7) similarity of products or services; and (8) the ability of the predecessor to provide relief. § 825.107(a)-(b). Regarding this last factor, most courts have held it to be irrelevant because, as in most FMLA leave cases, “[a] former employer cannot grant leave to a person no longer employed by it.”