91 F.3d 131
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). Here, we fully agree with the district court's reasoning in granting summary judgment in favor of the Postal Service, and therefore, affirm the judgment below on the reasoning of the district court.
According to the Code of Federal Regulations, "[a]n aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency ... or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. 1201.151, but not both." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (1995). If an aggrieved person does file both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB, then "whichever[was] filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum." Id. The federal government adopted this election requirement to avoid needless duplication of investigation and review by the MSPB and the EEO office within the agency. 48 Fed.Reg. 19,705 (1983) (revising 29 C.F.R. pt. 1613).