Langan v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] 1. TILA

Langan alleges that the USAA Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1665d and 1637 by “billing excessive and unreasonable fees and interest rates” and by failing to specify in .each account statement the number of months required to pay off the balance if only minimum payments were made in connection with the following accounts: “USAA”, “Discover,” “WAL-MART/GE Capital,” and “PayPal/GE Capital.” Am. Comp. ¶¶ 56, 60.

The USAA Defendants move to dismiss these claims on the ground that the § 1637 claim is time-barred and that Langan fails to allege sufficient facts to state a claim under §§ 1665d and 1637.

Both §§ 1665d and 1637 are a part of the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. TILA is designed “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).