Langan v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] TILA “regulates credit card disclosures at numerous points in the commercial arrangement between creditor and consumer: at the point of solicitation and application, at the point the consumer and the creditor consummate the deal, at each billing cycle, and at the point the parties renew their arrangement.” Barrer v. Chase Bank USA, N.A., 566 F.3d 883, 887 (9th Cir.2009) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)-(d)).

a. 15 U.S.C. § 1665d

Section 1665d requires that:

The amount of any penalty fee or charge that a card issuer may impose with respect to a credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan in connection with any omission with respect to, or violation of, the cardholder agreement, including any late payment fee, over-the-limit fee, or any other penalty fee or charge, shall be reasonable and proportional to such omission or violation.

15 U.S.C. § 1665d(a). A fee is reasonable and proportional if (1) it represents a reasonable proportion of the total costs incurred by the card issuer as a result of that type of violation, and (2) it does not exceed $25 for an initial violation of the terms of the card agreement, $35 if the card issuer previously imposed a fee for a violation of the same type during the same billing cycle or the next six billing cycles, or 3% of the outstanding balance on an *976account that requires payment of the full balance at the end of each billing cycle. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.52(b); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1665d(a).

This claim is subject to dismissal because the operative complaint fails to raise the reasonable inference that the fees that the USAA Defendants purportedly charged Langan fall within the scope of § 1665d. A credit issuer’s duties under § 1665d are triggered only when there has been an “omission with respect to, or violation of, the cardholder agreement.” 15 U.S.C. § 1665d(a). Though Langan alleges conclusorily that the USAA Defendants charged him “excessive” fees, see, e.g., Am. Comp, at 22, Langan fails to identify the date or amount of any fee, or the card issuer’s stated grounds for imposing the fee.