Langan v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] In addition, to ensure that credit reports are accurate, the FCRA imposes some duties on the sources that provide credit information to CRAs, called “furnishers” in the statute.” Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1153 (9th Cir.2009) (footnote, internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

Because Langan appears to predicate this claim on violations of § 1681i(a), § 1681s-2(a), and § 1681s-2(b), the court addresses the merits of each in turn.5

a. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)

Section 1681i(a) provides, in relevant part:

[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly, or indirectly through a reseller, of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file in accordance with paragraph (5), before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute from the consumer or reseller.

15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

This section, by its express terms, limits the duty to conduct a reasonable investigation to consumer reporting agencies. A “consumer reporting agency” is defined as: