Langan v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] Though Langan alleges conclusorily that the USAA Defendants charged him “excessive” fees, see, e.g., Am. Comp, at 22, Langan fails to identify the date or amount of any fee, or the card issuer’s stated grounds for imposing the fee. Specifically, Langan fails to allege that the fees were the result of a failure on his part to comply with the terms of the card agreements. Without specific factual allegations pertaining to the circumstances that gave rise to the fees at issue, the operative complaint does not plausibly allege that USAA Defendants violated § 1665d. Accordingly, this claim is DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

b. 15 U.S.C. § 1637

Section 1637 requires a creditor of any account under an open end consumer credit plan to provide to the obligor, among other things, “the number of months (rounded to the nearest month) that it would take to pay the entire amount of that balance, if the consumer pays only the required minimum monthly payments and if no further advances are made.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(11)(B)(i), This obligation applies to “each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed.” 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b). A civil action for a violation of § 1637(b) “may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation!)]” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).