Freedom from Religion Foundation v. Koskinen
[…] Freedom from Religion Foundation v. Koskinen

OPINION AND ORDER

BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6033(a)(1), most organizations that receive tax exempt status under 26 U.S.C. § 501(a) must prepare a Form 990, which is an annual report “stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” Under § 6033(a)(3), certain organizations, including churches, receive an exemption from the reporting requirements.

Plaintiffs Freedom from Religion Foundation and Triangle FFRF are nonprofit organizations that comply with § 6033(a)(1) each year.