Sandoval v. County of Sonoma
[…] None of these arguments are convincing.

A. State Law Authorization Alone Does Not Satisfy the Fourth Amendment

Defendants’ first argument is that the thirty-day impoundment of Ruiz’s vehicle was reasonable because it was authorized by California Vehicle Code section 14602.6. That statute authorizes the thirty-day im-poundment of a vehicle when, among other things, a driver is cited for “driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s' license.” Cal.