Katzman v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] “ ‘Minimal alteration of contractual obligations may end the inquiry at its first stage.’ ” Nw. Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Tahoe Reg’l Planning Agency, 632 F.2d 104, 106 (9th Cir.1980) (quoting Allied Structural Steel, 438 U.S. at 245, 98 S.Ct. 2716).

Here, the undisputed facts show that any impairment which resulted from Defendant’s audit policy was minimal. The bi-annual audit policy required pension recipients, once every two years, to notarize the audit form, a service which even Plaintiff acknowledged costs only ten dollars. See Katzman Dep. Tr. 36:18 — :23; see also Cal. Gov’t Code § 8211 (setting a maximum fee of ten dollars for a notary public “taking an acknowledgment or proof of a deed, or other instrument, to include the seal and the writing of the certificate”). Defendant also offered to verify the signatures of pensioners for free if the pensioner visits Defendant’s offices in Los Angeles. Katzman Decl Ex.