United States v. Burch
[…] Hamilton, 992 F.2d 1126, 1130 (10th Cir.1993))).

Mere omission of an indictment’s allegations from jury instructions does not necessarily result in a constructive amendment. See United States v. DeChristopher, 695 F.3d 1082 (10th Cir.2012); see also United States v. Smith, 838 F.2d 436, 439 (10th Cir.1988) (“When the language of the indictment goes beyond alleging the elements of the offense, it is mere surplusage and such surplusage need not be proved.” (quoting United States v. Harper, 579 F.2d 1235, 1240 (10th Cir.1978))). The defendant in DeChristopher was charged with violating 30 U.S.C. § 195(a)(1), which makes it unlawful “to organize or partid-*1237pate in any scheme, arrangement, plan, or agreement to circumvent or defeat the provisions of this chapter or its implementing regulations.” 30 U.S.C. § 195(a)(1).