MEMORANDUM AND ORDER (Docs. 78, 80, 82)
[…] See Am. Compl. (Counts 2-6).
1. Bias and Conflict of Interest
Plaintiffs argue Defendants violated 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) by selecting John Heck-lau of EDR Companies to draft the EIS because of his concurrent work for the parent company of Deerfield Wind, LLC and because the developer paid for his services. (Am. Compl. at 16-17; Doc. 78-1 at 25-28; Doc. 83 at 26-30.) Defendants disagree. (Doc. 80-1 at 54-60.) Section 1506.5(c) provides an EIS “prepared pursuant to the requirements of NEPA shall be prepared directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead agency.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c). EDR Companies was selected by the Forest Service — the lead agency — to prepare the EIS. AR 01A.00077. The regulation further states “the intent” is:
that the contractor be chosen solely by the lead agency ... to avoid any conflict of interest.