MEMORANDUM AND ORDER (Docs. 78, 80, 82)
[…] B. Wilderness Act
The Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131— 1136, requires designated wilderness areas be administered to leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment and to preserve their wilderness character. The Act specifically directs an agency administering a wilderness area “shall be responsible for preserving the wilderness character of the area and shall so administer such area for such other purposes for which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness character.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b). The Wilderness Act explicitly states: “[njothing in [the Act] shall be deemed to be in interference with the purpose for which national forests are established.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(a)(1).
While the Second Circuit has not considered the extent to which the Wilderness Act applies to limit agency action outside wilderness areas, the parties point the Court to a decision of the District Court for the District of Minnesota, Izaak Walton League of Am. v.