MEMORANDUM AND ORDER (Docs. 78, 80, 82)
[…] If the document is prepared by contract, the responsible Federal official shall furnish guidance and participate in the preparation and shall independently evaluate the statement prior to its approval and take responsibility for its scope and contents.
40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c). Section 1506.5(a) expressly contemplates that an agency may “use the information submitted by the applicant” in an EIS so long as the agency *424independently evaluates and is responsible for the accuracy of the information. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a). The regulation specifically states it is intended “that acceptable work not be redone, but that it be verified by the agency.”5 Id.
The ultimate question for a court determining if a requirement of 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) has been breached is “whether the alleged breach compromised the objectivity and integrity of the NEPA process.” Ass’ns Working for Aurora’s Residential Env’t v. Colo.