MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] Thus, the trial judge crafted its own instruction — virtually identical to the one that appellant attempted to have included in the jury charge — which this Court ultimately held to be constitutional. Mason, 905 S.W.2d at 576. But nowhere in this Court’s opinion in Mason was it even suggested that a trial court must give that same instruction in all capital cases. Further, at the time of [Garcia’s] punishment hearing in January 2001, there was a statutory question for the jury to answer regarding miti*767gating evidence-the question presented in Article 37.0711, section 3(e). It states:
The court shall instruct the jury that if the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this section, it shall answer the following issue:
Whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a death sentence be imposed.
Art. 37.0711 § 3(e). The plain language of this provision is mandatory; the trial court did not have the discretion to use a different instruction. The trial court submitted this statutory instruction to the jury in [Garcia’s] case.