*1209ORDER GRANTING BESSER’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Superior Court, 59 Cal.App.3d 140, 145, 131 Cal.Rptr. 418 (Cal.Ct.App.1976) (recognizing that the California Supreme Court “expressly disavowed any intent to extend the collateral source rule beyond the particular facts of Helfend ”.).
It also tries to analogize this case to Helfend by arguing that the SFPUC and Rados cannot be considered “other tortfea-sors” for purposes of the collateral source rule and were “wholly independent” from Besser (the alleged tortfeasor) because SFPUC and Rados had to pay Nada Pacific pursuant to California Public Contracts Code § 7104. That statute provides:
Any public works contract of a local public entity which involves digging trenches or other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface shall contain a clause which provides the following:
(a)' That the contractor shall promptly, and before the following conditions are disturbed, notify the local public entity, in writing, of any:
(1) Material that the contractor believes may be material that is hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117 of the Health and Safety Code, that is required to be removed to a Class I, Class II, or Class III disposal site in accordance with provisions of existing law.
(2) Subsurface or latent physical conditions at the site differing from those indicated by information about the site made available to bidders pri- or to the deadline for submitting bids.
(3) Unknown physical conditions at the site of any unusual nature, different materially from those ordinarily encountered and generally recognized as inherent in work of the character provided for in the contract.
(b) That the local public entity shall promptly investigate the conditions, and if it finds that the conditions do materially so differ, or do involve hazardous waste, and cause a decrease or increase in the contractor’s cost of, or the time required for, performance of any part of the work shall issue a change order under the procedures described in the contract.
(c) That, in the event that a dispute arises between the local public entity and the contractor whether the conditions materially differ, or involve hazardous waste, or cause a decrease or increase in the contractor’s cost of, or time required for, performance of any part of the work, the contractor shall not be excused from any scheduled completion date provided for by the contract, but shall proceed with all work to be performed under the contract. The contractor shall retain any and all rights *1221provided either by contract. or by law which pertain to the resolution of disputes and protests between the contracting parties.
Cal. Pub.