United States v. Moore
[…] Hughes, 514 F.3d 15, 17 (D.C.Cir.2008)

Moore also fails to meet the “actual innocence” exception. Moore argues that the lenders he defrauded — Sallie Mae, ' EduCap Inc., The Student Loan Corporation, and First Marblehead/The Education Resource Institute — were not “financial institutions” and thus he could not be convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1344. Am. Mem. of P & A in Supp. of Reply to Opp’n 15, ECF No. 79. Moore, however, ignores subsection (b) of the statute it is a crime “to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” 18 U.S.C. § 1344(b). Moore obtained money and property “owned by, or under the custody or control” of four separate financial institutions Chase, Bank of America, Citibank, and JP Morgan Chase.