Campbell v. Feld Entertainment, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS summary judgment in favor of Defendants as to Plaintiffs’ Bane Act cause of action predicated on a violation of Plaintiffs’ right to use the public streets. To the extent Plaintiffs moved for summary judgment on the issue, see Pis.’ Mot. at 23-24, the Court DENIES that motion.

3. California Penal Code § 647c

Plaintiffs next allege Bane Act liability on the basis that their “right to be free from the willful and malicious obstruction of [their] free movement” in public, as protected by section 647c of the California Penal Code, was violated. FACC ¶ 109(C). Under this criminal statute, “[e]very person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor.” CaLPenal Code § 647c. To establish criminal malice under this law, Plaintiffs must show that Defendants acted with either (1) “a wish to vex, annoy, or injure” Plaintiffs; or (2) “an intent to do a wrongful act” banned by law. Ramey v. Murphy, 165 Cal.App.3d 502, 510, 212 Cal.Rptr. 14 (1985).