United States v. Ashburn
[…] (Gov’t Mem. in Opp’n at 12.) The SCA requires “specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d). By contrast, under section 54-47aa, an officer must provide “a reasonable and articulable suspicion that a crime has been or is being committed or that exigent circumstances exist and such call-identifying or basic subscriber information is relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 54-47aa(b) (amended 2011).