Jaramillo v. City of San Mateo
[…] iv.Breach of Duty (Claim 6)

Jaramillo fails to specify what law or statute serves as the basis for this claim. But as the officers and the City argue — and plaintiffs have not shown otherwise — no state statute sets forth a duty of care with respect to the supervision, training, and/or discipline of peace officers. See Molieri v. Cnty. of Marin, No. 10-cv-05430 MMC, 2012 WL 1309172, at *5-6, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53128, at *17 (N.D.Cal. Apr. 16, 2012) (citing Cal. Gov’t Code § 815 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute ... [a] public entity is not liable for an injury whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”); Munoz v. City of Union City, 120 Cal.App.4th 1077, 1110-15, 16 Cal.Rptr.3d 521 (2004) (reversing ruling against city for “negligence in the selection, training, retention, supervision and discipline of police officers”; finding no “statutory basis” for alleged duty of care)).