Jaramillo v. City of San Mateo
[…] McSherry v. City of Long Beach, 584 F.3d 1129, 1135 (9th Cir.2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Here, Jaramillo was arrested on charges of violating California Penal Code § 148, Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing an Officer. Dkt. No. 60 at 21. If probable cause to arrest Jaramillo under this state statute existed at the time of Jaramillo’s arrest, Jaramillo suffered no constitutional violation. See Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36, 99 S.Ct. 2627, 61 L.Ed.2d 343 (1979).

a. California Penal Code 148, Resisting Arrest

California Penal Code § 148(a)(1) prohibits a person from “willfully resisting], delaying], or obstructing] any ... peace officer ... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment.” The legal elements of a violation of § 148(a) are “(1) the defendant willfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed a peace officer, (2) when the officer was engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and (3) the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace