*416 MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] Bd. of Regents of State Colls. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972). With respect to substantive due process, a property interest must have a “ ‘particular quality1 ... not determined by reference to state law, but rather ... [by] whether that interest is ‘fundamental’ under the United States Constitution.” Nicholas v. Penn. State Univ., 227 F.3d 133, 140 (3d Cir.2000).
Plaintiffs assert that, they have a protected property interest in continued enrollment at Reach until they are ready to graduate. They find this right created in 14 tíel. C. § 407(a)(1), which provides: “A pupil accepted for enrollment in a school or program pursuant to this chapter shall be entitled to remain enrolled therein until graduation from the school or completion of the program provided that the pupil continues to meet the requirements for. such school or program.... ”
I disagree with Plaintiffs’ contention that Section 407(a)(1) creates a property interest in attending a school of one’s choice until graduation even if that school itself (for whatever reason) is no longer authorized to remain open. See generally Suryanto v.