*416 MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] Id. at 476, 2014 WL 2445804, at *16 (emphasis added).
I further remarked that “it may also be that the State could lawfully fund one all-boys school and no all-girls school, so long as the State was also willing to entertain new applications for single-sex charter schools.” Id. at 472 n. 12, 2014 WL 2445804, at *12 n. 12. That situation was not before me last year — but now it is. In July 2014, the Delaware General Assembly eliminated the sunset provision. Delaware law now expressly permits the DOE to consider new applications for an all-girls charter school. See 14 Del. C. § 506(a)(3)(c) (“[T]here may not be more than one same-gender school for each gender operating simultaneously, and any same-gender charter school authorized pri- or to June 30, 2014 may have their charter renewed and continue to operate. Any subsequent same-gender charter school that seeks to operate in the state shall make its application to the Department of Education and the State Board of Education.”). Delaware law now allows there to be up to one all-boys charter school and up to one all-girls charter school, even if Reach (or Prestige) is closed. See id.
The factual and legal context in which the current case arises, then, is strikingly different from that which was presented last year.