*416 MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] Adams v. Freedom Forge Corp., 204 F.3d 475 (3d Cir.2000).2
GENDER DISCRIMINATION
In Count I of their complaint, Plaintiffs allege, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, gender discrimination in violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. “In order to bring a successful section 1983 claim for the denial of equal protection, plaintiffs must prove the existence of purposeful discrimination.” Shuman ex rel. Shertzer v. Penn Manor Sch. Dist., 422 F.3d 141, 151 (3d Cir.2005). In Count II, Plaintiffs allege a violation of Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), which provides: “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”