*416 MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] Reach II, 8 F.Supp.3d at 577. One key fact was that Delaware was continuing to fund an all-boys public school, Prestige Academy (“Prestige”). But also crucial was the fact that when I granted relief last year, Delaware had a statute a&emdash; “sunset provision”&emdash;which precluded the DOE from even considering any new applications for a single-sex charter school. See 14 Del. C. § 506(a)(3)(C) (“The same-gender charter school provisions shall sunset, for any new charter applications, on June 30, 2013, unless the General Assembly has otherwise acted to extend such date prior to its expiration.”).
I explained in my opinions last year that it was the combination of Prestige’s continued public funding and the sunset provision in the Delaware Code which made it likely that closure of Reach would constitute impermissible gender discrimination.