ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS; SETTING CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
[…] Out-of-Network UCR Rates Litig., 865 F.Supp.2d 1002, 1045-46 (C.D.Cal.2011) (“The Ninth Circuit has all but slammed the door on the de facto administrator theory advanced by Plaintiffs.... ”).
Certain substantive provisions of ERISA place obligations specifically on plan administrators. For example, this applies to sections 102 and 104. See, e.g„ ERISA § 102, 29 U.S.C. § 1022 (“A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title.”); ERISA § 104(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b) (“The administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan ... an updated summary plan description described in section 1022 of this title .... ’’(emphasis added)); Prouty v. Hartford Life & Acc. Ins.