Jackson v. Payday Financial, LLC
[…] The permissibility of charging “any rate of interest allowed by law” in a contract made by any individual of any state defeats the Defendants limited interpretation of the Illinois Interest Act. The Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Illinois Interest Act claim is denied.

B. Illinois Criminal Usury Statute

Plaintiffs have alleged 'that Defendants are in violation of the Illinois Criminal Usury statute, 720 ILCS 5/17-59. The statute provides:

(a) A person commits criminal usury when, in exchange for either a loan of money or other property or forbearance from the collection of such a loan, he or she knowingly contracts for or receives from an individual, directly or indirectly, interest, discount, or other consideration at a rate greater than 20% per annum either before or after the maturity of the loan.
(b) When a person has in his or her personal or constructive possession records, memoranda, or other documentary record of usurious loans, the trier of fact may infer that he or she has violated subsection (a) of this Section. 720 ILCS 5/17-59.

The Illinois Criminal Usury statute does not expressly grant individuals a private right of action for a violation of its provisions. However, this lack of express permission is not fatal to Plaintiffs’ claims.