ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] d)Tenth Cause of Action: Slander of Title (Tenth Cause of Action)
Slander of title includes the following elements: (1) a publication, (2) that is false, and (3) without privilege or justification, and (4) that causes direct or pecuniary loss. See Dubose v. Suntrust Mortg., Inc., No. 11-03264, 2012 WL 1376983, at *3 (N.D.Cal. Apr. 19, 2012). Plaintiffs slander of title allegations all relate to Northwest, but Northwest is not a party to this action. This claim must be dismissed.
e)Eleventh Cause of Action: Cancellation of Instruments
Under California Civil Code § 3412 “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” Plaintiff appears to allege cancellation based on fraud; however, as discussed above, Plaintiff has failed to adequately allege fraud. Thus, this claim is likewise insufficiently pled.
f)Twelfth Cause of Action: Violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act