MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER RE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (Doc. 60)
[…] Thus, “where there is no personal representative for the estate, the decedent’s ‘successor in interest’ may prosecute the survival action.” Tatum v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090, 1093 n. 2 (9th Cir.2006) (citing Cal.Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.20, 377.32 (“§ 377.32”)). “The ‘personal representative’ is the person or firm appointed by the probate court to administer the probate of a decedent’s estate.” Miller v. Campbell, Warburton, Fitzsimmons, Smith, Mendel & Pastore, 162 Cal.App.4th 1331, 1340, 76 Cal.Rptr.3d 649 (2008).
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.11 defines a successor in interest as (1) “the beneficiary of decedent’s estate” or (2) any “other successor in interest who *1159succeeds to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” In the context of an intestate decedent, the “beneficiary of the decedent’s estate” is “a person who succeeds to claims or property under Probate Code sections 6401 and 6402.” Cal.Code Civ. Proc. § 377.10(b).
2. Mrs. Cotta.