MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER RE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (Doc. 60)
[…] Cotta as Madison’s guardian ad litem. A successor in interest who “seeks to commence an action or proceeding” on behalf of a decedent “shall execute and file an affidavit” that conforms with the enumerated requirements of § 377.32(a). See Wishum v. California, No. 14-cv-1491-JST, 2014 WL 3738067, at *2 (N.D.Cal. July 28, 2014) (“Section 377.32 requires any party seeking to commence an action as a decedent’s successor in interest to file an affidavit or declaration stating the basis for that designation.”). Among other things, § 377.32(c) provides that “[a] certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit.” Because Decedent’s death certificate was not attached to Mrs. Cotta’s affidavit, Defendants argue that “Mrs. Cotta ... lacks standing to prosecute this action since her declaration failed to comply with the mandatory requirements” of § 377.32. Doc. 60-1 at 18.