Virk v. Maple-Gate Anesthesiologists, P.C.
[…] Atlantic Video at Manhattan Ctr., 595 F.3d 115, 121 (2d Cir.2010). Because the issue of the validity of an arbitration agreement is considered under state law principles, “generally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability, may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements.” Doctor’s Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 687, 116 S.Ct. 1652, 134 L.Ed.2d 902 (1996); Ragone, 595 F.3d at 121; see 9 U.S.C. § 2 (arbitration agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”). To that end, courts “have expressed a willingness to invalidate, on ‘public policy’ grounds, arbi*479tration agreements that ‘operate as a prospective waiver of a party’s right to pursue statutory remedies.’ ” American Exp. Co. v.