Wendel v. Florida Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] This action arises out of the alleged discrimination against Plaintiff when he attended Sunshine Safety Council, Inc.’s (“Sunshine”) DUI School. (See Doc. 24, ¶ 1.) Plaintiff asserts two claims against Sunshine, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (“the DHSMV”), and Terry L. Rhodes, who is the Executive Director of the DHSMV, alleging violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) and the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (“RA”). (See id.)

I. Defendants

Among its other duties, the DHSMV is responsible for licensing and regulating DUI schools pursuant to Florida Statute § 322.292. (Id. ¶ 3(B).) As part of its regulatory authority, the DHSMV is required to “[e]stablish policies and procedures for monitoring DUI programs’ compliance with all rules adopted by the department,” including the ADA, and to “[i]nvestigate complaints about the DUI programs.” (Id. (citing Fla. Stat. § 322.292(2)(e), (g)).) As the Executive Director of the DHSMV, Terry L. Rhodes is responsible in her official capacity for the DHSMV’s actions or omissions. (Id. ¶ 3(C).)