Harris v. Cantu
[…] Act of July 15, 1959, 56th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 12, § 4, 1959 Tex. Gen. Laws 99, 101. Over the years the Act has been amended and reco-dified by the Legislature numerous times, and at least since the Amendment that enlarged benefits to include Persian Gulf War veterans, which includes Plaintiff, the Legislature has not incorporated either a severability or a nonseverability clause.

. See also Tex Gov’t Code § 312.013(a) (“Unless expressly provided otherwise, if any provision of a statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.”).

. Document No. 32.

. See Document No. 34 at 2 n. 1 ("Defendants withdraw the arguments in paragraph D of their summary judgment motion [that certain Defendants are not connected to the enforcement of the Act or Plaintiff's injury].”).

. Document No. 6.