Harris v. Cantu
[…] Document No. 32.

. Document No. 6 ¶¶ 2, 57-60.

. Id. ¶¶ 61-71. At the Court’s initial conference with the parties, the parties agreed, inter alia, that Plaintiff would withdraw without prejudice his motion for preliminary injunction and Defendants agreed Plaintiff would not be required to pay tuition and fees for the Fall 2014 and Spring 2015 semesters pending resolution of the case. If Plaintiff did not finally prevail on his claims, then his unpaid tuition and fees became due and owing by him within 30 days after final resolution. Document Nos. 17, 19.

. Document Nos. 24, 28.

. Document No. 34 at 2-3.

. See Tex. Educ.Code § 54.341(e) ("The exemption from tuition, fees, and other charges provided for by this section does not apply to a person who at the time of registration is entitled to receive educational benefits under federal legislation that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees if the value of’ those benefits received in a semester or other term is equal to or exceeds the value of the exemption for the same semester or other term. If the value of federal benefits that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees and are received in a semester or other term does not equal or exceed the value of the exemption for the same semester or other term, the person is entitled to receive both those federal benefits and the exemption in the same semester or other term. The combined amount of the federal benefit that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees plus the amount of the exemption received in a semester or other term may not exceed the cost of tuition and fees for that semester or other term.”).

. See Document No. 28 at 6; Document No. 28-2 at 13 of 14 (Plaintiff served on active duty in the Army from August 1996 through July 2000).