United States v. A.S.R.
[…] See § 5032.

In sum, then, the Court finds that: (1) the defendant’s prior conviction qualifies as a crime of violence and thus is a trans-ferrable offense; (2) this is so irrespective of the party to a crime modifier; and, (3) this result is compelled, by the categorical approach applied in such cases. Conse-, quently, the defendant’s prior conviction qualifies him for mandatory transfer.

2.2 18 U.S.C. § 5033

Section 5033 requires, inter alia, that: (1) “[wjhenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting officer ... shall immediately notify ... the juvenile’s parents”; (2) the arresting officer “shall also notify the parents ... of the rights of the juvenile and of the -nature of the alleged offense”; and (3) the juvenile “shall be taken before a magistrate judge forthwith.” Regarding requirement (3), § 5033 goes on to state that “[i]n no event shall the juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable period of time before being brought before a magistrate judge.”

The defendant originally asserted that the government violated all three requirements described above.