Newman v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] For example, in Drobny, plaintiffs argued that Chase acquired WAMU’s banking assets through a PAA and then alleged that Chase failed to provide a mortgage assignment. 929 F.Supp.2d at 845, fn. 2. The court rejected that claim:

First, as to Chase’s failure to supply a mortgage assignment, there is no such requirement, as made clear both by federal and state law. Federally, the FDIC, as receiver of Washington Mutual Bank, was empowered to transfer the Bank’s assets without an assignment. See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II) (receiver may “transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default (including assets and liabilities associated with any trust business) without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer”); FTBK Investor II v. Mercy Holding, 36 Misc.3d 1219(A), 2012 WL 3064864 at *5 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.