Newman v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] In a purchase and assumption transaction pursuant to FIRREA, the FDIC is entitled to transfer the assets of the failed bank "without assignment” and in that regard, any restrictions on this power to transfer imposed by state law are preempted. See Sahni v. American Diversified Partners, Inc., 83 F.3d 1054, 1059 (9th Cir.1996) (assuming a provision of the California Corporations Code requiring consent of a limited partner to the sale of HUD partnerships was applicable, that provision was preempted by 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II) because Congress explicitly authorized the FDIC to "transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default ... without any approval, assignment or consent to such transfer.”) (emphasis in original); *745Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Bank of Boulder, 911 F.2d 1466, 1472-1473 (10th Cir.1990) (state law restriction on transfer of letters of credit is preempted by 12 U.S.C. § 1823, which allows the FDIC to purchase "any assets” of a failed bank).