Newman v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. at *3 (citations omitted).

The court in Trice reached the same conclusion when a property owner challenged a foreclosure on the ground that Chase failed to produce an assignment of her mortgage:

The district court correctly found that no assignment was necessary, as respondent obtained ownership of appellant’s loan from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as part of a large-scale acquisition of Washington Mutual’s assets. See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)® (2006)' (affording the FDIC the power to “transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default ... without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer”); Drobny v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA, [929 F.Supp.2d 839, 845-46], 2013 WL 888628, *5 (N.D.Ill.2013) (indicating that the FDIC’s power to transfer assets under 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)® obviates the need for an assignment of each individual loan).

2013 WL 5432353, at *1.

Lastly, in FTBK Invest., the court rejected a defendant’s argument that plaintiff, a successor-in-interest to Chase, lacked standing to foreclose on a mortgage because plaintiff lacked written proof of an assignment to Chase from WAMU or the *744FDIC as WAMU’s receiver. 2013 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 640, at *8. The court noted:

Plaintiff correctly points out that the FDIC clearly had the authority to transfer the loans in bulk to Chase pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II), and that an individual negotiation, i.e. assignment, of each loan was not required. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II), the FDIC, as receiver of a failed bank, is authorized to “transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default ... without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer.” According to the express terms of the statute, a valid transfer of the assets of a failed bank from the FDIC occurs even without a formal assignment instrument. As evidenced by the terms of the PAA, Chase acquired all assets of WaMu, with certain exceptions not applicable to this action.