MEMORANDUM AND ORDER CONCERNING COMPETENCY EVALUATION, FEDERAL RULE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 12.2, and MOTION TO DISQUALIFY PROSECUTORS
[…] United States v. Carmichael, 216 F.3d 224, 227 (2d Cir.2000); see also Bittaker v. Woodford, 331 F.3d 715, 722 (9th Cir.2003) (“If a prisoner is successful in persuading a federal court to grant the writ, the court should aim to restore him to the position *513he would have occupied, had the first trial been constitutionally error-free.”); Gordon, 156 F.3d at 381; Ferrara v. United States, 372 F.Supp.2d 108, 112-13 (D.Mass.2005).
B. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e)
In this capital resentencing proceeding, the court’s general equitable authority is complemented by its authority pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) to exclude otherwise admissible evidence “if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” The government now possesses some information that was not available to it at the time of its case-in-chief at trial in 2003, and other information provided in support of the subsequent § 2255 petition.