ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO SUPPRESS
[…] They did not confirm whether Williams lived in the residential complex where he was parked. They did not know whether, even if he did not live there, he had permission to be there from another occupant. They did not know how long he had actually been sleeping in his car. The caller had not provided any information to suggest that the man in the car had committed a crime. There was no basis for arresting him for trespassing.
Third, the officers had no basis for arresting Williams for the crime of loitering. In the parking lot where the Ford was parked were “No Loitering” signs referencing “NRS 207.030.” Nevada law prohibits a number of practices under the auspices of miscellaneous crimes of vagrancy. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 207.030(g)(3) makes it unlawful to “[l]odge in any building, structure or place, whether public or private” “[without the permission of the owner or person entitled to the possession or in control thereof.” The officers did not know whether Williams had permission to be on the lot or not. Specifically, they did not have any information indicating that he did not have permission to be on the lot.