Federal Trade Commission v. Sysco Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs have cited several statutes and regulations to support the continued nondisclosure of the declarants’ identities. Pis.’ Opp’n Mem. at 1. But those provisions are either (1) inapplicable, see 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) (non-disclosure of “any trade secret or any commercial or financial *276information” in reports to Congress); (2) concern non-disclosure in response to Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) requests, see 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(f) (restricting disclosure of “documentary material, tangible things, written reports or answers to questions, and transcripts of oral testimony” received in investigations from FOIA);' 16 C.F.R. §§ 4.10, 4.11 (same); or (3) contain express exceptions for judicial proceedings, see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 18a(h) (permitting disclosure “as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding”).