Federal Trade Commission v. Sysco Corp.
[…] Pis.’ Opp’n Mem. at 1. But those provisions are either (1) inapplicable, see 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) (non-disclosure of “any trade secret or any commercial or financial *276information” in reports to Congress); (2) concern non-disclosure in response to Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) requests, see 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(f) (restricting disclosure of “documentary material, tangible things, written reports or answers to questions, and transcripts of oral testimony” received in investigations from FOIA);' 16 C.F.R. §§ 4.10, 4.11 (same); or (3) contain express exceptions for judicial proceedings, see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 18a(h) (permitting disclosure “as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding”).

Lastly, Plaintiffs’ claimed need for pretrial non-disclosure is substantially diminished by the FTC’s own Rules of Practice, which strongly favor public disclosure.