OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The problem with Plaintiffs’ assertion is that said documents were filed in the Spanish language and never translated to the mandatory English language. See 48 U.S.C. § 864. Under 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” The First Circuit has enforced this rule where the Spanish language document or matter is key to the outcome of the proceedings in the district court. Puerto Ricans For P.R. Party v. Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir.2008).
In González-De-Blasini v.