I. BACKGROUND1
[…] Capital Credit & Collection Services, Inc., 460 F.3d 1162, 1171 (9th Cir.2006).
Accordingly, because the Court has concluded that the three voicemails constituted “communications” for purposes of Section -1962e, and because it is undisputed that Olson Shaner failed to disclose that the communications were “from a debt collector,” as required by Section 1692e(ll), Defendant violated that statutory provision, and Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
3. The Voicemails Left for Plaintiff Did Not Provide “Meaningful Disclosure” of Defendant’s Identity And Thus Violated Section 1692d(6)
The FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from engaging in “any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt,” and provides that such conduct includes “the placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller’s identity.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(6) (“Section 1692d”) (emphasis added).