I. BACKGROUND1
[…] In Marx, a debt collector sent a facsimile “employment verification form” to a debt- or’s employer. Id. at 1176. The form contained the debt collector’s name (“GRC”), address, and phone number, as well as an “ID” number representing the debt collector’s internal account number for Plaintiff. Id. The form explicitly indicated that its purpose was to “verify employment” and to “request employment information,” and blanks were left for the employer to fill in the individual’s employment status. Id. The Tenth Circuit held that the form was not a “communication” for purposes of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b), which provides that a “debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer.” Id. at 1177. In doing so, it noted:
A third-party “communication,” to be such, must indicate to the recipient that the message relates to the collection of a debt; this is simply built into the statutory definition of “communication.”