Bowen Engineering, Corp. v. Pacific Indemnity Co.
[…] With respect to the forum selection clause, both Pacific and Scott are intended beneficiaries of the ASA under Kansas law. See Noller v. CMC Truck & Coach Div., 244 Kan. 612, 772 P.2d 271, 275 (1989). Here, Bowen’s *1190action against Pacific and Scott is predicated on the actions of the signatory Walters, and their invocation of the forum selection clause was entirely foreseeable.

As noted earlier, Bowen contends that the action is properly brought only in Kansas, in light of the KFPCA. K.S.A. 16-1801(b) provides that “[t]he rights and duties prescribed by this act” cannot be altered by contract. The KFPCA otherwise provides (in K.S.A. 16-1806) that “[v]enue of such an action shall be in the county where the real property is located.”

The defendants stress that the'KFPCA does not explicitly define venue as one of the “rights and duties” which cannot be varied by contract.