Teamsters Local Union No. 340 v. Eaton
[…] The plaintiff responds that the anti-cutback rule applies only to benefits accrued under a pension plan. Plaintiffs Opposition at 2-3. It cites ERISA’s definition of “accrued benefit”: “(A) in the case of a defined benefit plan, the individual’s accrued benefit determined under the plan and, except as provided in section 1054(c)(3) of this title, expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(23). In addition, the part of ERISA in which the anti-cutback rule appears is also governed by 29 U.S.C. § 1051, which provides that “[t]his part shall apply to any employee benefit plan ... other than (1) an employee welfare benefit plan[.]”

Courts have uniformly upheld this construction of the limits of the anti-cutback rule. E.g., Anderson v. Suburban Teamsters of N. Illinois Pension Fund Bd. of Trustees, 588 F.3d 641, 650 (9th Cir.2009); Arnold v. CSX Hotels, Inc., 112 Fed.Appx. *43890, 892 (4th Cir.2004); Myers v.