FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Lack of standing and lack of capacity to sue are distinct concepts: “standing to sue” examines whether a party has a legally protectable and tangible interest at stake in the litigation, whereas “capacity to sue” concerns a party’s legal authority or power to sue or be sued. 4-17 Moore’s Federal Practice — Civil § 17.20 (2014). Parties with the legal capacity to sue may not have standing to prosecute a particular action. See id.
Section 112.45(d) of the Illinois General Not For Profit Corporation Act, which governs Waterkeeper’s capacity to sue in federal court, see Fed R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2), provides:
Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the corporate existence for all purposes shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall stand revived with such powers, duties and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its shareholders, members, officers, *859employees, and agents, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, and which would have been legal and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed.
805 ILCS 105/112.45(d). The plain language of the Not for Profit Act’s saving provision provides that upon Norris’s proper application for Waterkeeper’s reinstatement, see n.4 supra, the entity was revived retroactively to April 13, 2012 “as if it had not been dissolved.” Accordingly, the Court concludes that Waterkeeper had the capacity to bring this suit.