Sperry v. Fremont County School District No. 6
[…] In their motion for summary judgment, Defendants attempt to prove a negative by arguing that they are immune from select Plaintiffs’ claims because none of the statutory exceptions to the WGCA applies to Defendants or their actions. Defendants focus specifically on the inapplicability of the “motor vehicle exception” and the “insurance coverage exception.” Wyo. Stat. §§ 1-39-105; l-39-118(b). In response, Plaintiffs argue the motor vehicle, insurance coverage, and public utility exceptions all apply and waive Defendants’ immunity under the WGCA. Wyo. Stat. §§ 1-39-105; 1 — 39—118(b); 1-39-108.

a. The “motor vehicle exception”

The motor vehicle exception to the WGCA states, “[a] governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft.” Wyo. Stat. § 1-39-105 (emphasis added).