*1346 ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT KEY-BANK’S SECOND RENEWED MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION
[…] Nevertheless, the Court still finds that application of Ohio law would violate at least one other fundamental public policy of Washington. First, and as first conceded in written argument by Defendant in its first Motion to Compel Arbitration (DE #426 at 15-17), “Ohio’s [Consumer Sales Practices Act] Does Not Apply to Banking Transactions,” exempting from enforcement under consumer protection laws transactions that Washington law would protect under its own consumer protection laws. See RCW 19.86.020 (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”) Applying Ohio law would certainly violate this fundamental public policy of allowing consumers of *1350banking services to be protected by its consumer protection laws.