*569 ORDER AND MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT FELI-CIO LANA’S FIRST AND SECOND MOTIONS TO DISMISS (Docket Nos. 47 & 73)
[…] M.G.L. c. 265 § 25. The complaint alleges that Lana threatened to- publish to the Worcester business community that Fioril-lo was a drug dealer if he proceeded with this lawsuit. See Pl.’s Second Am. Compl. ¶ 111(c). This conduct appears to fit the plain language of M.G.L. c. 265 § 25. Thus, Defendant Lana’s threat qualifies as a predicate act under RICO, because it is an “act or threat ... involving extortion ... which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1).
Turning to a second predicate act, Paragraphs lll(d)-(g) allege that defendants committed bank and insurance fraud in 2011 and 2012 in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344. The federal bank fraud statute makes criminally liable:
“[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme ... to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.”
18 U.S.C. § 1344. Although paragraphs lll(d)-(g) are convoluted, the Court considers the allegations in light of paragraph 68, which states that Lana: