Perez v. Koresko
[…] We do not view the framing of the relationship as “debtor-creditor” to be helpful to the inquiry at hand.

Id. The same can be said here. The fact that the relationship can be described in contract terms does not mean that there was not an undivided beneficial relationship underpinning the plans in the Trusts, such that ERISA governs. The contractual relationship is therefore irrelevant to the applicability of ERISA.

3. Plan Administrators and Trustees

Generally, plan administrators and trustees are automatically considered to be fiduciaries.' See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, D-3 (“Some offices or positions of an employee benefit plan ... require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the functions [of a fiduciary].”) By the very nature of the position, “a plan administrator or a trustee named in plan documents must ... have ‘discretionary authority’ or ‘discretionary responsibility in the -administration’ of the plan.” Id.; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a). The' Court therefore holds them as fiduciaries. In 2012, the Court found that it was “undisputed” that PennMont, as plan administrator, was “necessarily a fiduciary.”