Perez v. Koresko
[…] have an undivided beneficial interest in the corpus of the REAL VERA Trust (including employer contributions, insurance policy proceeds, and income therefrom) under the governing plan documents and are, therefore, plan assets to which fiduciary duties attach. The nature of any particular beneficiary’s interest in the assets of the REAL VEBA Trust is irrelevant to the inquiry of whether the Plans have assets.

Solis, 884 F.Supp.2d at 289-90. The Court found support for its holding in the Secretary’s plan assets regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101. Section 2510.3-101(h)(2) states:

When a plan acquires or holds an interest in any entity (other than an insurance company licensed to do business in a State) which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing any benefit described in section 3(1) or section 3(2) of the Act to participants or beneficiaries of the investing plan, its assets will include its investment and an *378undivided interest in the underlying assets of that entity.

Id.

The finding that ERISA-governed plans have an undivided beneficial interest means that all plan assets are available for all plans.