Perez v. Koresko
[…] Solis, 884 F.Supp.2d at 280.

. Section 2510.3-3(c)(2) of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that “a partner in a partnership and his or her spouse should not be deemed to be employees.” None of the Plans in FOF Section C appear to be partnerships.

. The Court ordered Mr. Koresko to turn over the electronic database to the Secretary during the Chao litigation. That Order was affirmed by the Third Circuit in Secretary of Labor v. Koresko, 377 Fed.Appx. 238 (3d Cir.2010).

. Section 1101(a)(1) of Title 29 of the U.S.Code, ERISA Section 401, defines "top hat” plans as "a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees.” Id.

. ERISA defines "person” as an "individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or employee organization.” ERISA § 3(9), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(9).