1. Farmers v. Qwest .
[…] Wilden Clinic, Inc. v. City of Des Moines, 229 N.W.2d 286, 292-93 (Iowa 1975) (quoting 37 Am.Jur.2d, Fraud and Deceit § 145).
. In its reply brief, Free Conferencing asserts that if, as Qwest argues, liability for violations of the Communications Act by the LECs can and will be imputed to the FCSCs, then any duty the FCSCs have arises under the Communications Act, which preempts Qwest's state law claims. However, Free Conferencing goes on to assert such vicarious liability is foreclosed by the plain language of the Communications Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 207 ("Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.” (emphasis added)).
Free Conferencing next asserts 'that if the duty upon which the state law claims are based arises under the Communications Act, those claims are preempted. See Firstcom, Inc. v.