American Casualty Co. of Reading v. Superior Pharmacy, LLC
[…] It requires some causal connection, or relationship. But it does not require proximate cause.” Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). Moreover, “[t]he phrase ‘arising out of contemplates a more attenuated link than the phrase ‘because of.’” Garcia v. Fed. Ins. Co., 969 So.2d 288, 293 (Fla.2007).

Applying these principles, First Florida’s conversion claim is fairly considered to have arisen out of an alleged violation of the TCPA. Its complaint alleged that the conversion claim is brought “[i]n accordance with Florida Statute § 365.1657.” (Dkt. 1-2, ¶ 38). That statute makes it “unlawful for any person to use a machine that electronically transmits facsimiles of documents through connection with a telephone network to transmit within this state unsolicited advertising material for the sale of any real property, goods, or services.” Fla. Stat. § 365.1657 (emphasis added). Attached to the Class Action Complaint is a copy of the fax that Florida First complains about (Dkt. 1-2 at 16).