MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Although the Eastern District of New York held in Tufariello v. Long Island R.R. Co., that the FRSA precludes covered FELA claims, see 364 F.Supp.2d 252, 257 (E.D.N.Y.2005), the Second Circuit vacated the district court's judgment and remanded the case for further proceedings, see Tufariello, 458 F.3d at 92. In doing so, the Second Circuit avoided deciding the issue of whether the FRSA precludes covered FELA claims. See id. at 86.
. In fact, the plain text of the FELA itself at least arguably prohibits the preclusion of FELA claims by FRSA regulations. Under Section 55 of the FELA, "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or .intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void....” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has held that "[t]he 'purpose or intent' of the contracts and regulations, within the meaning of [this] section, is to be found in their necessary operation and effect in defeating the liability which the statute was designed to enforce.”