Pullen v. House
[…] Both sides assume that defendants win on this claim if they show that they had probable cause to arrest plaintiff at any point during their interaction with him.

a. Defendants’ motion for summary judgment

1) resisting

Under § 946.41(1), “whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”- Defendants say that they had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for resisting, first because he refused to comply with their orders to get back in his car, get off his cell phone and produce his identification, and second because he resisted their attempts to handcuff or otherwise detain him.